Is Eat Regal Gourmet Veg Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya sauce
  • soybeans
  • soya powder

soya sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain White Rice, Refined Sunflower Oil, Sweet Corn, Green Peas, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Tomato, Soya Powder, Sugar, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Onion, Soya Sauce, (soybeans, Salt, Rice, Sugar, Water), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, White Pepper.

Check Eat Regal Gourmet Veg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep