Is Eat Smart Superfood Selections Sweet Kale Salad Kit Vegetarian?

Description
This salad kit delivers a notably sweet, slightly tangy flavor profile with a mix of crisp and tender textures; reviewers commonly cite convenient assembly and consistent taste for quick lunches or side dishes, while occasional comments note uneven freshness or dressing distribution affecting texture and overall satisfaction for many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This salad kit delivers a notably sweet, slightly tangy flavor profile with a mix of crisp and tender textures; reviewers commonly cite convenient assembly and consistent taste for quick lunches or side dishes, while occasional comments note uneven freshness or dressing distribution affecting texture and overall satisfaction for many consumers.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Green Cabbage, Broccoli, Poppyseed Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Poppyseed, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel), Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar), Radicchio, Oil Roasted Salted Pepitas (pepitas, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Egg.
Check Eat Smart Superfood Selections Sweet Kale Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Smart Superfood Selections Sweet Kale Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


