Is Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The salad kit delivers sweet-savory flavor with a mix of crisp and tender textures; consumers report convenience and consistent freshness, using it as a ready side, quick lunch, or salad-topper. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, crunchy components, occasional wilting during longer storage, versatility in meals, frequently used today at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Brussels Sprouts, Green Cabbage, Kale, Chicory, Poppyseed Dressing: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dried Cranberries: Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Statement: Egg, Soy

Check Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Sweet Kale Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go