Is Eat Smart Wild Greens & Quinoa Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- enzymes
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavours
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, Red Cabbage, Kale, Beet Greens, Broccoli, Avocado Herb Dressing: Avocado Pulp (Avocado, Ascorbic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sour Cream Product (Cultured Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Gelatin), Water, Green Onion, Egg Yolk, Shallots, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Feta Cheese: Milk, Bacterial Culture, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin, Almonds, Quinoa Crisps: Quinoa, Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds)
Check Eat Smart Wild Greens & Quinoa Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Smart Wild Greens & Quinoa Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eat Smart Wild Greens & Quinoa Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


