Is Eat! Southwestern Style Chicken Fajita Bowl Cook Thoroughly, Chicken Fajita Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- maltodextrin and natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE, WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), GRANULATED GARLIC, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT (WITH SALT), XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Eat! Southwestern Style Chicken Fajita Bowl Cook Thoroughly, Chicken Fajita Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat! Southwestern Style Chicken Fajita Bowl Cook Thoroughly, Chicken Fajita Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


