Is Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese shavings
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmigiano reggiano cheese shavings
parmigiano reggiano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (17%) [water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Black Treacle, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Onion Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour], Salt And Pepper Croutons (7%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Coarse Ground Black Pepper, Salt), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Shavings (milk) (5%) Contains Milk, Egg, Barley, Mustard and Wheat.

Check Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad | Spoonful