Is Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat

barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (17%) [water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Black Treacle, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Onion Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour], Salt And Pepper Croutons (7%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Coarse Ground Black Pepper, Salt), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Shavings (milk) (5%) Contains Milk, Egg, Barley, Mustard and Wheat.

Check Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go