Is Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese shavings
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled chicken breast chunks
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
parmigiano reggiano cheese shavings
parmigiano reggiano cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (17%) [water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Black Treacle, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Onion Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour], Salt And Pepper Croutons (7%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Coarse Ground Black Pepper, Salt), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Shavings (milk) (5%) Contains Milk, Egg, Barley, Mustard and Wheat.

Check Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad | Spoonful