Is Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled chicken breast chunks
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chargrilled chicken breast chunks
calcium carbonate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (17%) [water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Black Treacle, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Onion Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour], Salt And Pepper Croutons (7%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Coarse Ground Black Pepper, Salt), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Shavings (milk) (5%) Contains Milk, Egg, Barley, Mustard and Wheat.

Check Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Eat&Go Chargrilled Chicken Caesar Salad | Spoonful