Is Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame beans
  • soya
  • soya beans

edamame beans

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Katsu Dressing Sachet (16%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Rice Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Soya Beans, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Roasted Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Garlic Powder, Tamarind Paste, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Peppers, Edamame Beans (soya), Spinach. Contains Soya, Wheat and Egg.

Check Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go