Is Eat Lean Shredded Cheese 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Non-Animal Enzyme), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200).

Check Eat Lean Shredded Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Lean Shredded Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking