No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is eatz sweet chilli mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn (41%), broad beans (23%), sunflower oil, green peas (9%), rapeseed oil, sugar, corn starch, modified corn starch, rice flour, salt, chilli powder, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, yeast extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring, ground ginger, ground basil, fennel seeds, paprika extract, star anise, white pepper, allergy advice: may contain almonds, brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecan nuts, pistachio nuts, walnuts, peanuts, celery, crustaceans, gluten sources, milk, mustard, sesame, soya and sulphites, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, caution: may contain hard pieces,

Check eatz sweet chilli mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? eatz sweet chilli mix | Spoonful