Is Eberhard's Old Fashioned Egg Nog, 1 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk solids
- grade a cream
- egg nog base
- grade a skim milk
- natural flavor
egg yolk solids
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Skim Milk, Grade A Cream, Sugar, Egg Nog Base (Sugar, Egg Yolk Solids, Guar Gum, Nutmeg, Salt, Carrageenan, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Tumeric, Annatto)
Check Eberhard's Old Fashioned Egg Nog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eberhard's Old Fashioned Egg Nog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Eberhard's Old Fashioned Egg Nog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


