Is Eberhard's Quality Chekd' 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- mono & diglycerides
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate
Check Eberhard's Quality Chekd' 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eberhard's Quality Chekd' 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Eberhard's Quality Chekd' 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


