Is Ecco Bella Leave-On Invisible Exfoliant And Blemish Remedy -- 2 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salicylic Acid 2%, Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Lemon, Passionfruit Acids, Lactic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Clay, Organic Extracts Of Oat Avena Sativa, Calendula Officinalis, Licorice Glycyrrhiza Glabra, Vitamin Cells: Soy Lecithin Liposomes With Vitamin E Soy Tocopherols & Tocotrienols, Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate), Astaxanthin, Beta-carotene, Lutein, Lycopene, Zeacanthin, Coq10, Lavender Lavandula Angustifolia, Rosemary Leaf Rosmarinus Officinalis And Geranium Pelargonium Graveolens

Check Ecco Bella Leave-On Invisible Exfoliant And Blemish Remedy -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ecco Bella Leave-On Invisible Exfoliant And Blemish Remedy -- 2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Cosmetics