Is Eckrich Deli Peppered Loaf, Topped with Cracked Black Pepper, 95% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Deli Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • poultry
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Poultry (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Protein Concentrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Topped With Cracked Black Pepper, Browned In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Soy

Check Eckrich Deli Peppered Loaf, Topped with Cracked Black Pepper, 95% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Deli Peppered Loaf, Topped with Cracked Black Pepper, 95% Fat Free, Fully Cooked, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking