Is Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • 2% of potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced turkey breast delivers a pronounced cracked-pepper bite layered over savory, subtly smoky notes, with a tender, moist texture that holds in sandwiches and wraps. Common uses include deli-style sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often cite robust pepper flavor, convenient packaging, and generally tender slices, with occasional variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Coated With: Black Pepper, Invert Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Malic Acid, Pectin, Xanthan Gum

Check Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Cracked Pepper Turkey Breast is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep