Is Eckrich Ham & Cheese Loaf, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Apo-carotenal (Color)), Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Potato Starch, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Contains: Milk

Check Eckrich Ham & Cheese Loaf, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eckrich Ham & Cheese Loaf, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking