Is Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • meat
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Smoked Sausage: Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Extract Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingSnacking