Is Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- meat
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Smoked Sausage: Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Extract Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite
Check Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


