Is Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- pork
- meat
- dextrose
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Smoked Sausage: Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Extract Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite
Check Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Eckrich Hot Links Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


