Is Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and juicy interior. Often used as appetizers, in slow-cooker sauces, wrapped in pastry or served on party platters. Reviews note convenience, consistent size and crowd-appeal, with occasional comments about a processed taste or noticeable saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and juicy interior. Often used as appetizers, in slow-cooker sauces, wrapped in pastry or served on party platters. Reviews note convenience, consistent size and crowd-appeal, with occasional comments about a processed taste or noticeable saltiness.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Beef, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


