Is Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage Rope Family Pack, 39 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked rope-style sausage offers pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced natural-casing snap and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly sliced for grilling, sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, or party platters; reviewers frequently cite consistent smoke taste, convenient bulk packaging, and snap, while some mention noticeable saltiness or greasiness in online reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked rope-style sausage offers pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced natural-casing snap and firm, slightly coarse texture. Commonly sliced for grilling, sandwiches, breakfast plates, casseroles, or party platters; reviewers frequently cite consistent smoke taste, convenient bulk packaging, and snap, while some mention noticeable saltiness or greasiness in online reviews.
Ingredients
Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modifided Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage Rope Family Pack, 39 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage Rope Family Pack, 39 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage Rope Family Pack, 39 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick, Loaf


