Is Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified cheese
- lipolyzed cream
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
enzyme modified cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Bacon Bits (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream), Salt, Sorbic Acid , Apo-carotenal (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


