Is Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • flavorings

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; customers frequently note its robust taste and meaty bite. Commonly sliced, grilled, pan-fried, or added to soups, stews, casseroles and sandwiches, it serves as a versatile protein for breakfasts, barbecues, and quick weeknight meals according to shopper reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Beef, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite

Check Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking