Is Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; customers frequently note its robust taste and meaty bite. Commonly sliced, grilled, pan-fried, or added to soups, stews, casseroles and sandwiches, it serves as a versatile protein for breakfasts, barbecues, and quick weeknight meals according to shopper reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; customers frequently note its robust taste and meaty bite. Commonly sliced, grilled, pan-fried, or added to soups, stews, casseroles and sandwiches, it serves as a versatile protein for breakfasts, barbecues, and quick weeknight meals according to shopper reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Beef, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite
Check Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


