Is Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings
  • modified food starch

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausage links with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture. Reviewers cite consistent link size and easy reheating for breakfast plates, sandwiches, or skillet cooking; common notes include reliable convenience, smoky taste, occasional reports of excessive saltiness, and mixed assessments of chewiness among different purchasers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey,), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go