Is Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked sausage links with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture. Reviewers cite consistent link size and easy reheating for breakfast plates, sandwiches, or skillet cooking; common notes include reliable convenience, smoky taste, occasional reports of excessive saltiness, and mixed assessments of chewiness among different purchasers overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- poultry
- less of dextrose
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked sausage links with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture. Reviewers cite consistent link size and easy reheating for breakfast plates, sandwiches, or skillet cooking; common notes include reliable convenience, smoky taste, occasional reports of excessive saltiness, and mixed assessments of chewiness among different purchasers overall.
Ingredients
Poultry (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey,), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Eckrich Smok-Y Turkey Breakfast Smoked Sausage Links, 8.304 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


