Is Eckrich Smoked Sausage Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory links offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a juicy interior, commonly grilled, or broiled, pan fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to soups, stews and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, convenient ready to heat preparation and reliable flavor; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional variability in casing snap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Eckrich Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep