Is Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked Corn Free?

Description
Eckrich turkey sausage is a delicious and flavorful option for those looking for a smoked sausage. It is naturally hardwood smoked, which adds to its richness and enhances the taste. The sausage is skinless, making it convenient and easy to cook. Each pack contains four 10 oz portions, providing ample servings for meals. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of being smoked and skinless makes Eckrich turkey sausage a versatile and enjoyable option for any meal.
Why it's not corn free
- less of dextrose
- dextrose
- corn syrup
- ascorbic acid
- sodium lactate
- monosodium glutamate
- autolyzed yeast
- +1 more
less of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Eckrich turkey sausage is a delicious and flavorful option for those looking for a smoked sausage. It is naturally hardwood smoked, which adds to its richness and enhances the taste. The sausage is skinless, making it convenient and easy to cook. Each pack contains four 10 oz portions, providing ample servings for meals. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of being smoked and skinless makes Eckrich turkey sausage a versatile and enjoyable option for any meal.
Ingredients
Poultry Ingredients (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Flavorings, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


