Is ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glucono delta-lactone
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, EGG, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ALGINATE, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM.
Check ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


