Is ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
dextrose
monocalcium phosphate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, EGG, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ALGINATE, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go