Is Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugarfree Gum Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Color (Titanium Dioxide), Acesulfame K, Carnauba Wax, Glycerol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Eclipse, Sugar Free Spearmint Chewing Gum, 3 Ct | Spoonful