Is EconoMax American Sandwich Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- milk
- enzyme-modified cheese
- whey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- less of calcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Cotains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Color (Apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene And Titanium Dioxide), Enzyme-Modified Cheese (Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Enzymes) Gelatin, Gaur Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum.
Check EconoMax American Sandwich Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EconoMax American Sandwich Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
EconoMax American Sandwich Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


