Is Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bone meals
- feather meal
- blood
- calcium
bone meals
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Nitrogen (N), Water Insoluble Nitrogen, Available Phosphate (P2o5), Soluble Potash (K2o), Calcium (Ca), Derived From: Feather Meal, Blood And Bone Meals, Sulfate Of Potash, Calcitic Lime And Compost
Check Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Low Sodium Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


