Is Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bone meals
- blood
- feather meal
- calcium
bone meals
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Nitrogen (N), Water Insoluble Nitrogen, Available Phosphate (P2o5), Soluble Potash (K2o), Calcium (Ca), Derived From: Feather Meal, Blood And Bone Meals, Sulfate Of Potash, Calcitic Lime And Compost
Check Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Low Sodium Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Ecoscraps for Organic Gardening Tomato and Vegetable Plant Food 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


