Is Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • glyceryl monostearate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl monostearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxde, Edta, Fd&c Yellow 6, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hypromellose, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Methylparaben, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Propylparaben, Starch, Stearic Acid, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate

Check Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Vegan? Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets | Spoonful