Is Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glyceryl monostearate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl monostearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxde, Edta, Fd&c Yellow 6, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hypromellose, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Methylparaben, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Propylparaben, Starch, Stearic Acid, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate

Check Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ecotrin Safety Coated Aspirin -- 81 mg - 365 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard