Is Ecover Washing Powder Non Bio 25 Wash Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium carboxymethyl starch
sodium carboxymethyl starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
15-30%: Oxygen-Based Bleaching Agents, 5-15%: Zeolites, Anionic Surfactants, <5%: Soap, Non-Ionic Surfactants, Perfume (Limonene, Linalool), Other: Sodium Sulfate, Bleach Activator, Sodium Citrate, Polypeptide, Sodium Carboxymethyl Starch, Sodium Silicate, Sodium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum
Check Ecover Washing Powder Non Bio 25 Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ecover Washing Powder Non Bio 25 Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 16 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Vanilla Caramel Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
Ecover Washing Powder Non Bio 25 Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


