Is E&C's Snacks Heavenly Hunks Cookies - Birthday Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

ECS Snacks Heavenly Hunks Cookies in Birthday Cake flavor are small, uniform square-shaped treats made with gluten-free whole rolled oats and chocolate chips. These healthy on-the-go snacks are crafted with real ingredients and are free from gluten, dairy, and GMOs. Additionally, Heavenly Hunks are vegan-friendly, appealing to a wider range of consumers. The inclusion of sorghum flour and potato starch further enhances the taste and texture of these cookies. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, the quality ingredients and gluten-free nature of Heavenly Hunks make them a favorable choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sprinkles (sugar, Palm Kernel & Palm Oil, Corn Starch, (colored With Beet Juice, Vegetable Juice Annatto Extract, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Beta-carotene, Paprika Oleoresin), Sunflower Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum), Palm Oil (sustainably Sourced), Coconut Shreds, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Tree Nuts.

Check E&C's Snacks Heavenly Hunks Cookies - Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? E&C's Snacks Heavenly Hunks Cookies - Birthday Cake | Spoonful