Is Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurised whole milk
- concentrated butter
- dried whole milk
- lecithins
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Couverture chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, concentrated butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), natural vanilla flavouing), pasteurised whole milk, water, sugar, glucose syrup, cream, dark chocolate with Ecuadorian cocoa mass (3%) (Ecuadorian cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), vanilla extract), cocoa powdre, egg yolk, inulin, fat reduced cocoa powder, natural stabiliser (carob seed flour).
Check Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ecuadorian Chocolate Gems is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


