Is E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit filling with a thick, syrupy texture and soft, fork-tender pieces. Commonly used for pies, turnovers, and as a warm topping for desserts or breakfast items. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenient readiness, praising flavor and texture while occasionally citing high sweetness, jar-to-jar variation and packaging inconsistency too.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit filling with a thick, syrupy texture and soft, fork-tender pieces. Commonly used for pies, turnovers, and as a warm topping for desserts or breakfast items. Customer reviews note consistent quality and convenient readiness, praising flavor and texture while occasionally citing high sweetness, jar-to-jar variation and packaging inconsistency too.
Ingredients
Apples, Water, Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Chloride
Check E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
E.D. Smith Apple Pie Filling is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


