Is Mild Edam Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- microbial enzyme
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized cow's milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carotene (colour)
Check Mild Edam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mild Edam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Cheese Wedge - 5.3oz
STEAKHOUSE WEDGE CHOPPED KIT WITH CREAMY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, STEAKHOUSE WEDGE
BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz
Where to buy
Mild Edam is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


