Is BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • crafted from cultured milk
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 8-ounce wedge presents a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory, tangy-nutty flavor that ranges from mild to assertive as it ages. Commonly shredded or grated over pasta, salads, and soups, sliced for cheese boards, or melted on sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent quality, good meltability, and authentic taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted from Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishingMeal Prep