Is BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 8-ounce wedge presents a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory, tangy-nutty flavor that ranges from mild to assertive as it ages. Commonly shredded or grated over pasta, salads, and soups, sliced for cheese boards, or melted on sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent quality, good meltability, and authentic taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted from Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishingMeal Prep