Is EDAMAME CAVIER SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEANS, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS WATER, SALT, LIQUID CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS (ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), SEASONED RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, PARSLEY.

Check EDAMAME CAVIER SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go