Is EDAMAME FUSION CRANBERRIES, EDAMAME BEANS, ROASTED ALMONDS, FAVA BEANS, RAW PEPITAS, MULBERRIES & ROASTED CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, EDAMAME FUSION Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • fava beans high oleic oil

fava beans high oleic oil

Dietitian note

Oleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED EDAMAME BEANS (EDAMAME, SALT, SOY BEAN OIL), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL), ROASTED SALTED FAVA BEANS (FAVA BEANS HIGH OLEIC OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND /OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT), PEPITAS, DRIED MULBERRIES, ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL).

Check EDAMAME FUSION CRANBERRIES, EDAMAME BEANS, ROASTED ALMONDS, FAVA BEANS, RAW PEPITAS, MULBERRIES & ROASTED CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, EDAMAME FUSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping