Is EDAMAME SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- edamame soybeans
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EDAMAME SOYBEANS, CARROTS, ROASTED CORN, RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, WATER), RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RED ONION, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SESAME OIL, CILANTRO, NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE), GINGER (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check EDAMAME SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EDAMAME SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


