Is Eddie Rockets City Diner Cheezy Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese powders
  • reconstituted whole milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Reconstituted Whole Milk, Water, Modified Starch, Cheese Powders (4.5%) (milk), Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Vegetable Oil (palm), Starch, Vegetable Stock Powder (salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Dried Tomato, Dried Lovage, Vegetable Oil (sunflower)), Salt, Acidity Regulator (trisodium Citrate), Chilli Powder, Colours (paprika Extract, Beta-carotene), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin) Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Eddie Rockets City Diner Cheezy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep