Is Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dry Dog Food Organic Beef & Free-Range Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pork gravy
- organic fresh beef 5
organic pork gravy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*Produced from 100% controlled organic farming.Organic fresh chicken* 25%, organic whole rice*, organic rice* protein, organic whole millet*, organic fresh beef* 5%, organic chicken fat*, organic pork* gravy, minerals, organic tomatoes* 0.04%, organic carrots* 0.04%, organic beetroot* 0.04%, organic kale* 0.04%, organic coconut* 0.04%, organic nettle*, organic blackberry* leaves, organic fennel*, organic caraway*, organic chamomile*, organic balm*.
Check Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dry Dog Food Organic Beef & Free-Range Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dry Dog Food Organic Beef & Free-Range Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dry Dog Food Organic Beef & Free-Range Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Granule


